Pairings / Results

Pairings / results of Round 8.
Open section.

View Women section.

Round

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
#. Name (Matchpoints/Points) Score Name (Matchpoints/Points)
1. Russia 1 (12/19) 2-2   Ukraine (13/21)
1. Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ Ivanchuk, Vassily
2. Svidler, Peter ½-½ Ponomariov, Ruslan
3. Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 Eljanov, Pavel
4. Malakhov, Vladimir 0-1 Efimenko, Zahar
2. Hungary (12/17.5) 2-2   Azerbaijan (12/20.5)
1. Leko, Peter ½-½ Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2. Almasi, Zoltan 0-1 Radjabov, Teimour
3. Polgar, Judit ½-½ Mamedov, Rauf
4. Balogh, Csaba 1-0 Guseinov, Gadir
3. Poland (11/20) 1.5-2.5   Armenia (11/18.5)
1. Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ Aronian, Levon
2. Socko, Bartosz ½-½ Akopian, Vladimir
3. Macieja, Bartlomiej 0-1 Sargissian, Gabriel
4. Miton, Kamil ½-½ Pashikian, Arman
4. United States of America (11/19) 2-2   China (11/20)
1. Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 Wang, Hao
2. Kamsky, Gata ½-½ Bu, Xiangzhi
3. Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ Zhou, Jianchao
4. Shulman, Yuri 1-0 Li, Chao B
5. Georgia (11/21) 2.5-1.5   Belarus (11/20)
1. Jobava, Baadur 1-0 Zhigalko, Sergei
2. Gagunashvili, Merab 0-1 Teterev, Vitaly
3. Mchedlishvili, Mikheil 1-0 Podolchenko, Evgeniy
4. Gelashvili, Tamaz ½-½ Stupak, Kirill
6. France (11/17.5) 2.5-1.5   Russia 2 (10/20)
1. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2. Fressinet, Laurent ½-½ Alekseev, Evgeny
3. Tkachiev, Vladislav ½-½ Vitiugov, Nikita
4. Feller, Sebastien 1-0 Timofeev, Artyom
7. Iran (10/18) 1-3   Cuba (10/18)
1. Ghaem, Maghami Ehsan ½-½ Dominguez Perez, Leinier
2. Moradiabadi, Elshan ½-½ Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
3. Mahjoob, Morteza 0-1 Quesada Perez, Yuniesky
4. Toufighi, Homayoon 0-1 Hernandez Carmenates, Holden
8. Estonia (10/17.5) 2-2   Russia 3 (10/16.5)
1. Kulaots, Kaido ½-½ Jakovenko, Dmitry
2. Kanep, Meelis ½-½ Motylev, Alexandr
3. Sepp, Olav 0-1 Rublevsky, Sergei
4. Volodin, Aleksandr 1-0 Pridorozhni, Aleksei
9. Israel (10/18.5) 3-1   Netherlands (10/16)
1. Gelfand, Boris 1-0 Van Wely, Loek
2. Sutovsky, Emil 1-0 L'Ami, Erwin
3. Smirin, Ilia ½-½ Giri, Anish
4. Rodshtein, Maxim ½-½ Stellwagen, Daniel
10. Serbia (10/19) 2-2   Slovakia (10/17.5)
1. Sedlak, Nikola ½-½ Movsesian, Sergei
2. Kovacevic, Aleksandar ½-½ Ftacnik, Lubomir
3. Ivanisevic, Ivan ½-½ Markos, Jan
4. Markus, Robert ½-½ Petrik, Tomas
11. Australia (9/17) 1.5-2.5   Czech Republic (9/19)
1. Zhao, Zong-Yuan ½-½ Navara, David
2. Smerdon, David 0-1 Laznicka, Viktor
3. Xie, George Wendi 1-0 Votava, Jan
4. Johansen, Darryl K 0-1 Babula, Vlastimil
12. Kyrgyzstan (9/17) 1.5-2.5   Brazil (9/18.5)
1. Akylbekov, Nasyr 0-1 Leitao, Rafael
2. Tologontegin, Semetey ½-½ Fier, Alexandr
3. Shukuraliev, Algis 1-0 Mekhitarian, Krikor Sevag
4. Samakov, Nurdin 0-1 Diamant, Andre
13. Spain (9/17.5) 3.5-0.5   Sweden (9/15.5)
1. Shirov, Alexei 1-0 Berg, Emanuel
2. Vallejo Pons, Francisco 1-0 Agrest, Evgenij
3. Salgado Lopez, Ivan ½-½ Hillarp Persson, Tiger
4. Magem Badals, Jordi 1-0 Cicak, Slavko
14. Vietnam (9/16.5) 2-2   Greece (9/18)
1. Le, Quang Liem ½-½ Papaioannou, Ioannis
2. Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son 0-1 Banikas, Hristos
3. Nguyen, Anh Dung ½-½ Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
4. Dao, Thien Hai 1-0 Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
15. England (9/16.5) 3.5-0.5   Germany (9/18.5)
1. Adams, Michael 1-0 Buhmann, Rainer
2. McShane, Luke J ½-½ Bogner, Sebastian
3. Howell, David W L 1-0 Bindrich, Falko
4. Jones, Gawain C B 1-0 Huschenbeth, Niclas
16. Croatia (9/16.5) 3-1   Montenegro (9/18)
1. Stevic, Hrvoje ½-½ Djukic, Nikola
2. Kozul, Zdenko 1-0 Kosic, Dragan
3. Saric, Ivan 1-0 Blagojevic, Dragisa
4. Palac, Mladen ½-½ Kalezic, Blazo
17. India (9/17) 3-1   Turkmenistan (9/15.5)
1. Sasikiran, Krishnan 1-0 Amanov, Mesgen
2. Harikrishna, Pentala 1-0 Annaberdiev, Meylis
3. Gopal Narayanan, Geetha ½-½ Atabayev, Maksat
4. Adhiban, Baskaran ½-½ Odeev, Handszar
18. Bulgaria (9/19) 2.5-1.5   Philippines (9/17)
1. Topalov, Veselin ½-½ So, Wesley
2. Cheparinov, Ivan 1-0 Gomez, John Paul
3. Delchev, Aleksander 1-0 Laylo, Darwin
4. Berbatov, Kiprian 0-1 Torre, Eugenio
19. Argentina (9/17.5) 0.5-3.5   Norway (9/16)
1. Flores, Diego 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus
2. Felgaer, Ruben 0-1 Hammer, Jon Ludvig
3. Lafuente, Pablo ½-½ Elsness, Frode
4. Valerga, Diego 0-1 Hansen, Torbjorn Ringdal
20. Denmark (9/17.5) 0-4   Italy (9/15.5)
1. Hansen, Sune Berg 0-1 Caruana, Fabiano
2. Rasmussen, Allan Stig 0-1 Vocaturo, Daniele
3. Glud, Jakob Vang 0-1 Brunello, Sabino
4. Antonsen, Mikkel 0-1 Rombaldoni, Denis
21. Mongolia (9/15.5) 1.5-2.5   Canada (9/17.5)
1. Gundavaa, Bayarsaikhan ½-½ Bluvshtein, Mark
2. Battulga, Namkhai ½-½ Roussel-Roozmon, Thomas
3. Batchuluun, Tsegmed ½-½ Gerzhoy, Leonid
4. Khatanbaatar, Bazar 0-1 Samsonkin, Artiom
22. Ireland (9/19) 0.5-3.5   Colombia (9/17)
1. Collins, Sam E ½-½ Escobar Forero, Alder
2. Astaneh Lopez, Alex 0-1 Barrientos, Sergio E
3. Heidenfeld, Mark 0-1 Arenas, David
4. Daly, Colm 0-1 Rios Gomez, Cristhian Camilo
23. Latvia (8/15) 2-2   Slovenia (8/16.5)
1. Miezis, Normunds 0-1 Beliavsky, Alexander G
2. Meijers, Viesturs 0-1 Lenic, Luka
3. Sveshnikov, Vladimir 1-0 Pavasovic, Dusko
4. Kantans, Toms 1-0 Borisek, Jure
24. Bosnia & Herzegovina (8/15) 1.5-2.5   Kazakhstan (8/17)
1. Predojevic, Borki ½-½ Kazhgaleyev, Murtas
2. Kurajica, Bojan 0-1 Jumabayev, Rinat
3. Dizdarevic, Emir ½-½ Kuderinov, Kirill
4. Stojanovic, Dalibor ½-½ Ismagambetov, Anuar
25. Indonesia (8/17) 1.5-2.5   Mexico (8/14.5)
1. Megaranto, Susanto 1-0 Leon Hoyos, Manuel
2. Purnama, Tirta Chandra 0-1 Gonzalez Zamora, Juan Carlos
3. Novita, Anjas ½-½ Gonzalez Garcia, Jose
4. Halay, Taufik 0-1 Ibarra Chami, Luis Fernando
26. Portugal (8/14) 1-3   Chile (8/16)
1. Galego, Luis ½-½ Morovic Fernandez, Ivan
2. Pereira, Ruben 0-1 Vasquez Schroeder, Rodrigo
3. Fernandes, Antonio 0-1 Campos Moreno, Javier B
4. Rocha, Sergio ½-½ Lopez Silva, Hugo
27. FYR of Macedonia (8/18.5) 2-2   Russia 5 (8/15.5)
1. Georgiev, Vladimir 1-0 Potapov, Pavel
2. Nedev, Trajko ½-½ Kopylov, Alexander A
3. Stanojoski, Zvonko ½-½ Savitskiy, Sergey
4. Pancevski, Filip 0-1 Yuffa, Daniil
28. Iceland (8/17) 3.5-0.5   Peru (8/15)
1. Stefansson, Hannes 1-0 Granda, Zuniga Julio E
2. Steingrimsson, Hedinn 1-0 Cordova, Emilio
3. Thorfinnsson, Bjorn ½-½ Cori, Jorge
4. Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn 1-0 Pacheco, Marco
29. Luxembourg (8/15.5) 1-3   Tajikistan (8/18)
1. Wiedenkeller, Michael ½-½ Amonatov, Farrukh
2. Linster, Philippe ½-½ Isaev, Jamshed
3. Jeitz, Christian 0-1 Djuraev, Sokhib
4. Mossong, Hubert 0-1 Khouseinov, Rashid
30. Egypt (8/15.5) 3.5-0.5   Yemen (8/13.5)
1. Adly, Ahmed 1-0 Al-Hadarani, Hatim
2. Amin, Bassem 1-0 Al Qudaimi, Basheer
3. Abdel Razik, Khaled ½-½ Al-Zendani, Zendan
4. Ezat, Mohamed 1-0 Gameel, Mohamed
31. Faroe Islands (8/14) 1.5-2.5   Albania (8/16.5)
1. Ziska, Helgi Dam 0-1 Mehmeti, Dritan
2. Berg, Olaf 0-1 Seitaj, Ilir
3. Samuelsen, Carl Eli Nolsoe ½-½ Rama, Lorenc
4. Andreasen, Joan Hendrik 1-0 Boshku, Harallamb
32. Venezuela (7/13.5) 1-3   Austria (7/16.5)
1. Iturrizaga, Eduardo ½-½ Ragger, Markus
2. Soto, Paez Oliver 0-1 Shengelia, David
3. Semerene, Dumit ½-½ Neubauer, Martin
4. Boada, Wiston 0-1 Kreisl, Robert
33. Russia 4 (7/17.5) 3-1   Andorra (7/15)
1. Sjugirov, Sanan 0-1 De La Riva Aguado, Oscar
2. Genba, Vladimir 1-0 Simonet, Marc
3. Iljiushenok, Ilia 1-0 Garcia, Raul
4. Yoshan, Valeriy 1-0 Jose Queralto, Daniel
34. Lithuania (7/16.5) 3.5-0.5   Finland (7/14.5)
1. Rozentalis, Eduardas 1-0 Karttunen, Mika
2. Sulskis, Sarunas ½-½ Agopov, Mikael
3. Cmilyte, Viktorija 1-0 Norri, Joose
4. Zagorskis, Darius 1-0 Sipila, Vilka
35. Singapore (7/13.5) 0.5-3.5   Switzerland (7/16)
1. Zhang, Zhong ½-½ Pelletier, Yannick
2. Fernandez, Daniel Howard 0-1 Ekstroem, Roland
3. Chan, Wei Xuan Timothy 0-1 Kurmann, Oliver
4. Chua, Zheng Yuan Terry 0-1 Buss, Ralph
36. Moldova (7/15) 3.5-0.5   Scotland (7/13)
1. Bologan, Viktor 1-0 McNab, Colin A
2. Iordachescu, Viorel ½-½ Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan
3. Hamitevici, Vladimir 1-0 Burns-Mannion, Stephen R
4. Svetushkin, Dmitry 1-0 Morrison, Graham
37. Uruguay (7/13) 1-3   Iraq (7/15)
1. Rodriguez Vila, Andres 1-0 Ahmed, Abdul Sattar abdulwhhab
2. Larrea, Manuel 0-1 Al-Ali, Hussein Ali Hussein
3. Izquierdo, Daniel 0-1 Noah, A. H. Al-Ali
4. Guerrero, Alvaro 0-1 Amjad, Ali Al-Bahadly
38. Paraguay (7/15.5) 2.5-1.5   Costa Rica (7/13.5)
1. Cubas, Jose Fernando 1-0 Arias Santana, Mauricio
2. Patriarca, Luis Carlos ½-½ Valdes, Leonardo
3. Latorre, Manuel 0-1 Gonzalez, Bernal
4. Peralta, Eduardo 1-0 Ruiz Blais, Sebastian
39. South Africa (7/15) 2-2   New Zealand (7/12.5)
1. Solomon, Kenny 0-1 Smith, Robert W
2. Kobese, Watu 0-1 Steadman, Michael
3. Steel, Henry Robert 1-0 Croad, Nicolas
4. Johannes, Manyedi Mabusela 1-0 Han, Daniel
40. IBCA (6/10.5) 3.5-0.5   Mauritius (6/13.5)
1. Meshkov, Yuri A ½-½ Phillips, Roy Jean-Noel
2. Krylov, Sergey 1-0 Chinasamy, Devarajen
3. Mueller, Oliver 1-0 Marie, Patrick
4. Wassin, Sergej 1-0 Sum Ping, Derek Warren
41. Cyprus (7/12.5) 1.5-2.5   United Arab Emirates (7/15)
1. Papatryfonos, Constantinos 0-1 Salem, A R Saleh
2. Kassinopoullos, Polydoros 0-1 AlHuwar, Jasem
3. Klerides, Paris ½-½ Omar Noaman, Ali Ali
4. Yiapanis, Giorgos 1-0 Abdulwahab, Marwan
42. ICSC (7/13) 1.5-2.5   Qatar (7/16)
1. Gruenfeld, Yehuda 0-1 Al-Sayed, Mohammed
2. Collutiis, Duilio ½-½ Zhu, Chen
3. Salov, Sergej ½-½ Nezad, Husein Aziz
4. Parfenov, Pavel ½-½ Al-Tamimi, Hamad
43. Puerto Rico (7/11.5) 2.5-1.5   Dominican Republic (6/15)
1. Machin, Rivera Mark 1-0 Munoz, Lisandro
2. Montalvo, Alejandro ½-½ Infante, Miguel
3. Vazquez, Reyes Raul ½-½ Flaquer, Luis
4. Almedina, Ortiz Edgardo J ½-½ Mazara, Adan
44. Turkey (6/12.5) 3.5-0.5   Ecuador (6/14.5)
1. Esen, Baris ½-½ Mieles Palau, Daniel
2. Haznedaroglu, Kivanc 1-0 Macias Murillo, Bryan
3. Yilmaz, Mustafa 1-0 Santos Flores, Alberto
4. Erdogdu, Mert 1-0 Guerra Tulcan, Lenin
45. Mali (6/12.5) 1-3   Belgium (6/14)
1. Traore, Bakary 0-1 Saibulatov, Daniyal
2. Coulibaly, Abdoulaye 0-1 Polaczek, Richard
3. Alhousseyni, Hasseye 0-1 Vandenbussche, Thibaut
4. Bah, Brema 1-0 Rooze, Jan
46. Bangladesh (6/14.5) 2-2   Wales (6/12.5)
1. Abu Sufian, Shakil ½-½ Jones, Richard S
2. Hasan, Mehdi 0-1 Kett, Tim
3. Chatterjee, Debaraj 1-0 Bennett, Alan
4. Javed, Mohammad ½-½ Young, Alan
47. Jamaica (6/12) 2-2   Nepal (6/14)
1. Elliott, Warren ½-½ Nepali, Badrilal
2. Rowe, Duane ½-½ Shrestha, Bilam Lal
3. Matthews, Shane 1-0 Shrestha, Keshav
4. Porter, Russel 0-1 Thapa, Uttam Raj
48. Jersey (6/9.5) 1.5-2.5   Jordan (6/13)
1. Rosenbeiger, Alan 0-1 Khader, Sami
2. Belzo, Krzysztof ½-½ Mansour, Sameer
3. Kahn, Tito 0-1 Samhouri, Bilal
4. Mazurkiewicz, Marcin 1-0 Malkawi, Fadi
49. Barbados (6/13) 2.5-1.5   Japan (6/10.5)
1. Denny, Kevin 1-0 Kojima, Shinya
2. Farley, Terry ½-½ Nanjo, Ryosuke
3. Warner, Delisle 1-0 Nakamura, Ryuji
4. Del Castilho, Martyn 0-1 Shiomi, Ryo
50. Botswana (6/12.5) 0.5-3.5   Zambia (6/14.5)
1. Khetho, Phemelo 0-1 Chumfwa, Stanley
2. Oatlhotse, Providence 0-1 Jere, Daniel
3. Njobvu, Ignatius ½-½ Chumfwa, Kelvin
4. Gumpo, Thabo 0-1 Kayonde, Andrew
51. Kenya (6/14) 2.5-1.5   Angola (6/11.5)
1. Gilruth, Peter 1-0 Erikson, Roberto
2. Singe, Philip ½-½ Pascoal, Eduardo A
3. Mukabi, John 0-1 Domingos, Ediberto
4. Atwoli, Joseph 1-0 Agnelo, Amorin
52. Honduras (6/14) 1-3   Pakistan (6/12)
1. Urbina, Ricardo ½-½ Lodhi, Mahmood
2. Huguet, Sergio ½-½ Amer, Karim
3. Medina Ucles, Ernesto Efrain 0-1 Wasim, Akram
4. Ustariz Rapalo, Andres Adolfo 0-1 Tanveer, Mohyuddin
53. Uzbekistan (8/16.5) 3.5-0.5   IPCA (8/14.5)
1. Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1-0 Obodchuk, Andrei
2. Filippov, Anton 1-0 Yarmonov, Igor
3. Khamrakulov, Dzhurabek ½-½ Mikheev, Stanislav
4. Kvon, Andrey 1-0 Vodyasov, Evgeny
54. Lebanon (6/11.5) 3-1   Guatemala (6/13.5)
1. Eid, Fadi 1-0 Juarez, Flores Carlos A
2. Sakr, Nassim 0-1 Lorenzana, Wilson Estuardo
3. El Jawich, Amro 1-0 Ortiz, Q Johnny Alexander
4. Kassis, Antoine 1-0 Juarez, Flores Roberto
55. Sri Lanka (5/10.5) 1.5-2.5   Malaysia (5/13.5)
1. Perera, W C C 0-1 Mok, Tze-Meng
2. Koggala, W S V K 1-0 Tan, Khai Boon
3. Weerawardane, R ½-½ Long, Peter
4. Anuruddha, G C 0-1 Lau, Gregory
56. Libya (5/11.5) 4-0   Trinidad & Tobago (5/9)
1. Elbaruni, Mohamed 1-0 Harper, Ryan
2. Shahrani, Ibrahim 1-0 Joseph, Marcus
3. Elsabri, Hussin 1-0 Cabralis, Keron
4. Ben Naser, Khalid 1-0 Yee, Frank
57. Algeria (5/13) 2-2   Thailand (5/11)
1. Haddouche, Mohamed 0-1 Pitirotjirathon, Jirapak
2. Goutali, Tarek 0-1 Kongsee, Uaychai
3. Oussedik, Mahfoud 1-0 Teerapabpaisit, Wisuwat
4. Khelfallah, Badreddine 1-0 Tuamsang, Sawapop
58. Monaco (5/10) 3-1   Uganda (5/13)
1. Nelis, Jean-Francois 1-0 Wanyama, Harold
2. Van Hoolandt, Patrick ½-½ Kawuma, Patrick
3. Gentilleau, Jean-Philippe 1-0 Kantinti, Shadrack
4. Ribbegren, Karl Johan ½-½ Kawuma, Steven Male
59. Mauritania (5/9.5) 2-2   Nigeria (5/12.5)
1. Mohamed Cheikh Boidiya, Sidi 1-0 Ajibola, Olanrewaju
2. Daouda, Sabar Ousmane 0-1 Ajibowo, Olamide
3. Hemam, Moulaye Brahim 1-0 Kigigha, Inimo
4. Dah Heiba, Mohamed 0-1 Campbell, Charles
60. Panama (5/12) 4-0   Bolivia (5/9)
1. Baules, Jorge 1-0 Gemy, Jose Daniel
2. Sanchez, Jorge 1-0 Mendoza, Rodrigo
3. Arosemena, Jose Luis 1-0 Borda, Alan
4. Aizpurua, Patrick 1-0 Angulo, P Carlos
61. Ghana (5/11.5) 0.5-3.5   Ethiopia (5/7.5)
1. Anquandah, Francis Eric ½-½ Mesfin, Leykun
2. Koney, Nii 0-1 Mulugeta, Ashenafi
3. Bempa Bonsu, Kwandwo Ovusu 0-1 Fekadu, Desalegn Jimma
4. Hoogendijk, Cornelis Willem 0-1 Temesgen, Addisalem
62. Chinese Taipei (4/11) 2-2   Macau (4/9)
1. Liu, Yeh Yang ½-½ Punongbayan, Hexilon Dela Cruz
2. Lin, Chieh-Sheng Jason 0-1 Celis, Solomon B
3. Ho, Men-Wei 1-0 Abelgas, Rodolfo Varron
4. Yang, Ching Wei Austin ½-½ Mak, Kei Keng
63. Palestine (4/12) 2-2   Korea (4/9.5)
1. Al-Takrori, Husam ½-½ Lee, Sanghoon
2. Khaled, Lakki 1-0 Choi, Junil
3. Shobaita, Ahmed 0-1 Chogdov, Munkhbat
4. Abdel Aziz Joudeh, Ihsan Jawad ½-½ Jung, Young Hoon
64. Aruba (4/9.5) 2-2   Haiti (4/10.5)
1. Lopez, Jasel 1-0 Sanon, Mondoly
2. Pesqueira, Jose 1-0 Luxama, Jacques
3. Croes, Octavio 0-1 Lebrun, Piersont
4. Juddan, Ahmid 0-1 Bazil, Joslin
65. Surinam (4/9.5) 3-1   San Marino (4/5.5)
1. Gajadin, Dewperkash 1-0 Berardi, Giancarlo
2. Mungroo, Franklin 1-0 Grassi, Enrico
3. Hanoeman, Suradj 1-0 Righi, Ezio
4. Veer, Willem 0-1 Volpinari, Danilo
66. Bahrain (4/10) 2-2   Madagascar (4/8.5)
1. Al Sulaiti, Ali 0-1 Ranaivoharisoa, Alain
2. Bukhalaf, Khalil ½-½ Ramasindraibe, Girard
3. Ayyad, Maher ½-½ Randy Haja, Andriantsilavo
4. Ayyad, Husain 1-0 Andriamandimbisoa, Harison
67. Mozambique (4/10) 2-2   Hongkong (4/8)
1. Paiva, Donaldo 1-0 Tsang, Hon Ki
2. Cossa, Pedro Ventura 0-1 Borigas, Edgardo
3. Abrantes, Persson 1-0 Lee, T H Bryan
4. Ibraimo, Amad Sadique 0-1 Kuan, Julian
68. Malawi (4/8.5) 2-2   Namibia (4/10)
1. Banda, Francis Msume 0-1 Eichab, Charles Sidney
2. Mwale, Chuma 0-1 Muller, Leonhard
3. Chipanga, Chiletso 1-0 Nakapunda, Otto
4. Mfune, Petros 1-0 Shidolo, Simon Hatwiikulipi
69. Burundi (4/5.5) 0-4   Malta (3/10)
1. Ndikumana, Yves 0-1 Sorensen, Torben
2. Ntagasigumwami, Deo - - + Pace, Colin
3. Nininahazwe, Tony 0-1 Gauci, Joseph
4. Rwamavubi, Jean Bosco 0-1 Sammut Briffa, Peter
70. Bermuda (3/7) 0.5-3.5   Cameroon (3/7.5)
1. Radford, Michael 0-1 Agbor Ebot, John
2. Bacchas, Clevert 0-1 Banlock, Benjamin Didier
3. Cooper, Gary ½-½ Mbusnoum, Henri Celestin
4. Simmons, Kennedy 0-1 Makem, Pierre
71. Sierra Leone (3/8) 0-4   Sao Tome and Principe (3/7.5)
1. Kamara, Ansumana - - + Espirito Santo, Silverio Fernandes
2. Winston Gerald, Mansfield Thomas 0-1 Dos Santos Lima, Osvaldo Gama
3. Agbaje, Samuel.K.Olu. 0-1 Santos da Costa, Jose Manuel
4. Adeshole Cole, Brian 0-1 da Costa Moreira, Euler Joarce
72. Netherlands Antilles (2/5.5) 2.5-1.5   Seychelles (2/5.5)
1. Dekker, Marvin ½-½ Meier, Kurt
2. Maduro, Sherman + - - Hoareau, Benjamin
3. Pop, Serapio 0-1 Pillay, Ragul
4. Izijk, Jimmy 1-0 Vinayagamurthy, Kasthuri
73. Papua New Guinea (2/7.5) 1.5-2.5   Guernsey (2/5.5)
1. Marcos, Joselito ½-½ Kirby, Peter J
2. Press, Shaun 0-1 Brookfield, Toby
3. Marko, Helmut ½-½ Rowe, Peter
4. Jones, Rupert ½-½ Bridel, Jon
74. Rwanda (0/3) 2.5-1.5   U.S. Virgin Islands (1/3.5)
1. Murara, Maxence - - + Massana, Jorge
2. Ganza, Kevin ½-½ Creswell, Reece
3. Hakizimana, Jean Baptiste 1-0 Smith, Michael
4. Niyibizi, Alain Patience 1-0 Hensley, Alexander Charles
Annotation:
MP - Matchpoints
Pts - Points