Pairings / Results

Pairings / results of Round 3.
Open section.

View Women section.

Round

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
#. Name (Matchpoints/Points) Score Name (Matchpoints/Points)
1. Croatia (4/6.5) 2-2   Ukraine (4/8)
1. Stevic, Hrvoje ½-½ Ponomariov, Ruslan
2. Kozul, Zdenko ½-½ Eljanov, Pavel
3. Saric, Ivan 0-1 Efimenko, Zahar
4. Palac, Mladen 1-0 Moiseenko, Alexander
2. Poland (4/8) 2-2   Bosnia & Herzegovina (4/6.5)
1. Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 0-1 Sokolov, Ivan
2. Socko, Bartosz ½-½ Predojevic, Borki
3. Miton, Kamil 1-0 Kurajica, Bojan
4. Bartel, Mateusz ½-½ Stojanovic, Dalibor
3. Mexico (4/6.5) 1.5-2.5   Georgia (4/8)
1. Leon Hoyos, Manuel 1-0 Jobava, Baadur
2. Gonzalez Zamora, Juan Carlos ½-½ Gagunashvili, Merab
3. Gonzalez Garcia, Jose 0-1 Pantsulaia, Levan
4. Hernandez Guerrero, Gilberto 0-1 Gelashvili, Tamaz
4. Peru (4/6.5) 0.5-3.5   Russia 2 (4/7.5)
1. Granda, Zuniga Julio E ½-½ Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2. Cordova, Emilio 0-1 Alekseev, Evgeny
3. Cori, Jorge 0-1 Tomashevsky, Evgeny
4. Palacios, Efrain 0-1 Timofeev, Artyom
5. United States of America (4/7.5) 3-1   Chile (4/6.5)
1. Kamsky, Gata 1-0 Morovic Fernandez, Ivan
2. Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ Vasquez Schroeder, Rodrigo
3. Shulman, Yuri ½-½ Campos Moreno, Javier B
4. Hess, Robert Lee 1-0 Lopez Silva, Hugo
6. India (4/7.5) 2.5-1.5   Colombia (4/6.5)
1. Sasikiran, Krishnan 1-0 Cuartas Medina, Jaime Alexander
2. Harikrishna, Pentala ½-½ Escobar Forero, Alder
3. Ganguly, Surya Shekhar ½-½ Barrientos, Sergio E
4. Adhiban, Baskaran ½-½ Arenas, David
7. Russia 3 (4/6) 2.5-1.5   Cuba (4/7)
1. Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ Dominguez Perez, Leinier
2. Motylev, Alexandr ½-½ Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
3. Rublevsky, Sergei 1-0 Corrales Jimenez, Fidel
4. Pridorozhni, Aleksei ½-½ Hernandez Carmenates, Holden
8. Spain (4/6) 4-0   Latvia (4/7)
1. Shirov, Alexei 1-0 Miezis, Normunds
2. Vallejo Pons, Francisco 1-0 Sveshnikov, Evgeny
3. Salgado Lopez, Ivan 1-0 Meijers, Viesturs
4. Alsina Leal, Daniel 1-0 Kantans, Toms
9. Russia 5 (4/5.5) 1-3   Norway (4/6.5)
1. Potapov, Pavel ½-½ Hammer, Jon Ludvig
2. Kopylov, Alexander A ½-½ Elsness, Frode
3. Savitskiy, Sergey 0-1 Urkedal, Frode
4. Yuffa, Daniil 0-1 Hansen, Torbjorn Ringdal
10. Vietnam (4/6.5) 2.5-1.5   Uzbekistan (4/5.5)
1. Le, Quang Liem ½-½ Kasimdzhanov, Rustam
2. Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son 1-0 Filippov, Anton
3. Nguyen, Anh Dung ½-½ Khamrakulov, Dzhurabek
4. Dao, Thien Hai ½-½ Kvon, Andrey
11. Belgium (4/6.5) 1-3   Estonia (4/7.5)
1. Michiels, Bart ½-½ Kulaots, Kaido
2. Saibulatov, Daniyal 0-1 Kanep, Meelis
3. Polaczek, Richard 0-1 Sepp, Olav
4. Vandenbussche, Thibaut ½-½ Volodin, Aleksandr
12. Czech Republic (4/7) 1.5-2.5   Hungary (4/6)
1. Navara, David 1-0 Leko, Peter
2. Laznicka, Viktor 0-1 Almasi, Zoltan
3. Hracek, Zbynek ½-½ Polgar, Judit
4. Votava, Jan 0-1 Berkes, Ferenc
13. Italy (4/6) 1-3   Russia 1 (4/6.5)
1. Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ Kramnik, Vladimir
2. Vocaturo, Daniele 0-1 Grischuk, Alexander
3. Brunello, Sabino ½-½ Svidler, Peter
4. Rombaldoni, Denis 0-1 Karjakin, Sergey
14. China (4/6.5) 3.5-0.5   Moldova (4/6)
1. Wang, Yue 1-0 Bologan, Viktor
2. Wang, Hao ½-½ Iordachescu, Viorel
3. Bu, Xiangzhi 1-0 Hamitevici, Vladimir
4. Zhou, Jianchao 1-0 Svetushkin, Dmitry
15. Turkey (4/6) 0.5-3.5   Armenia (4/6.5)
1. Esen, Baris 0-1 Aronian, Levon
2. Can, Emre 0-1 Akopian, Vladimir
3. Yilmaz, Mustafa ½-½ Sargissian, Gabriel
4. Erdogdu, Mert 0-1 Pashikian, Arman
16. Netherlands (4/5.5) 2.5-1.5   Slovakia (4/6.5)
1. Van Wely, Loek ½-½ Movsesian, Sergei
2. Smeets, Jan ½-½ Ftacnik, Lubomir
3. L'Ami, Erwin ½-½ Markos, Jan
4. Giri, Anish 1-0 Jurcik, Marian
17. France (3/5.5) 2-2   Israel (3/6)
1. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 Gelfand, Boris
2. Fressinet, Laurent ½-½ Sutovsky, Emil
3. Edouard, Romain ½-½ Rodshtein, Maxim
4. Feller, Sebastien 0-1 Mikhalevski, Victor
18. Slovenia (3/6) 2.5-1.5   Indonesia (3/6)
1. Beliavsky, Alexander G ½-½ Megaranto, Susanto
2. Lenic, Luka 1-0 Purnama, Tirta Chandra
3. Pavasovic, Dusko ½-½ Halay, Taufik
4. Borisek, Jure ½-½ Irwanto, Sadikin
19. Switzerland (3/5.5) 1.5-2.5   Egypt (3/6)
1. Pelletier, Yannick ½-½ Adly, Ahmed
2. Gallagher, Joseph 0-1 Amin, Bassem
3. Ekstroem, Roland ½-½ Shoker, Samy
4. Kurmann, Oliver ½-½ Ezat, Mohamed
20. Sweden (3/5) 2.5-1.5   Denmark (3/6)
1. Berg, Emanuel ½-½ Hansen, Sune Berg
2. Agrest, Evgenij ½-½ Rasmussen, Allan Stig
3. Hillarp Persson, Tiger ½-½ Antonsen, Mikkel
4. Grandelius, Nils 1-0 Mikkelsen, Nikolaj
21. Greece (3/5.5) 3-1   Iceland (3/6)
1. Papaioannou, Ioannis ½-½ Stefansson, Hannes
2. Banikas, Hristos ½-½ Steingrimsson, Hedinn
3. Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios 1-0 Thorfinnsson, Bragi
4. Mastrovasilis, Athanasios 1-0 Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
22. Uganda (2/4.5) 1-3   Argentina (2/5.5)
1. Wanyama, Harold 0-1 Flores, Diego
2. Kawuma, Patrick 0-1 Peralta, Fernando
3. Kantinti, Shadrack 0-1 Lafuente, Pablo
4. Kawuma, Steven Male 1-0 Valerga, Diego
23. Belarus (2/5.5) 4-0   Portugal (2/4)
1. Zhigalko, Sergei 1-0 Galego, Luis
2. Teterev, Vitaly 1-0 Fernando, Diogo
3. Podolchenko, Evgeniy 1-0 Fernandes, Antonio
4. Stupak, Kirill 1-0 Rocha, Sergio
24. Philippines (2/5.5) 2-2   Scotland (2/4)
1. So, Wesley ½-½ McNab, Colin A
2. Laylo, Darwin 0-1 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan
3. Torre, Eugenio 1-0 Burns-Mannion, Stephen R
4. Bitoon, Richard ½-½ Morrison, Graham
25. Kazakhstan (2/5.5) 2-2   Albania (2/4)
1. Jumabayev, Rinat 1-0 Mehmeti, Dritan
2. Kuderinov, Kirill 0-1 Seitaj, Ilir
3. Ismagambetov, Anuar 1-0 Rama, Lorenc
4. Grebenschikov, Vladimir 0-1 Boshku, Harallamb
26. Singapore (2/4) 2.5-1.5   Russia 4 (2/5.5)
1. Zhang, Zhong ½-½ Sjugirov, Sanan
2. Fernandez, Daniel Howard 0-1 Bezgodov, Alexei
3. Chan, Wei Xuan Timothy 1-0 Genba, Vladimir
4. Chua, Zheng Yuan Terry 1-0 Iljiushenok, Ilia
27. Uruguay (2/4) 2-2   Canada (2/5.5)
1. Rodriguez Vila, Andres 0-1 Bluvshtein, Mark
2. Larrea, Manuel ½-½ Roussel-Roozmon, Thomas
3. Roselli Mailhe, Bernardo 1-0 Gerzhoy, Leonid
4. Izquierdo, Daniel ½-½ Samsonkin, Artiom
28. Iraq (2/4) 1-3   Montenegro (2/5.5)
1. Ahmed, Abdul Sattar abdulwhhab 0-1 Djukic, Nikola
2. Al-Ali, Hussein Ali Hussein 0-1 Drasko, Milan
3. Al-Saffar, Araz Basim Mohammed 1-0 Blagojevic, Dragisa
4. Amjad, Ali Al-Bahadly 0-1 Kalezic, Blazo
29. Bulgaria (2/5) 4-0   Costa Rica (2/4)
1. Topalov, Veselin 1-0 Arias Santana, Mauricio
2. Cheparinov, Ivan 1-0 Valdes, Leonardo
3. Delchev, Aleksander 1-0 Gonzalez, Bernal
4. Berbatov, Kiprian 1-0 Duran Vega, Sergio
30. England (2/5) 3-1   South Africa (2/4)
1. Adams, Michael 1-0 Solomon, Kenny
2. Short, Nigel D 1-0 Kobese, Watu
3. McShane, Luke J 0-1 Steel, Henry Robert
4. Jones, Gawain C B 1-0 Van den Heever, Donovan
31. Finland (2/5) 3.5-0.5   Wales (2/4)
1. Nyback, Tomi 1-0 Jones, Richard S
2. Karttunen, Mika 1-0 Kett, Tim
3. Agopov, Mikael ½-½ Jones, Iolo C
4. Sipila, Vilka 1-0 Young, Alan
32. Nepal (2/3.5) 1-3   Ecuador (2/4.5)
1. Shrestha, Bilam Lal 0-1 Matamoros, Franco Carlos S
2. Malakar, Prachand Man 0-1 Mieles Palau, Daniel
3. Shrestha, Keshav ½-½ Macias Murillo, Bryan
4. Thapa, Uttam Raj ½-½ Santos Flores, Alberto
33. Turkmenistan (2/5) 3.5-0.5   Jamaica (2/4)
1. Amanov, Mesgen 1-0 Pitterson, Jomo
2. Annaberdiev, Meylis 1-0 Rowe, Duane
3. Atabayev, Maksat 1-0 Matthews, Shane
4. Atabayev, Yusup ½-½ Porter, Russel
34. Serbia (2/5) 4-0   Faroer Islands (2/4)
1. Kovacevic, Aleksandar 1-0 Ziska, Helgi Dam
2. Vuckovic, Bojan 1-0 Rodgaard, John
3. Ivanisevic, Ivan 1-0 Berg, Olaf
4. Markus, Robert 1-0 Andreasen, Joan Hendrik
35. Brazil (2/5) 3.5-0.5   Yemen (2/4)
1. Milos, Gilberto 1-0 Al Qudaimi, Basheer
2. Fier, Alexandr 1-0 Abdul, Moula Sabri
3. Mekhitarian, Krikor Sevag ½-½ Al-Zendani, Zendan
4. Diamant, Andre 1-0 Gameel, Mohamed
36. Lithuania (2/5) 2-2   Malaysia (2/4)
1. Rozentalis, Eduardas 0-1 Mas, Hafizulhelmi
2. Sulskis, Sarunas ½-½ Mok, Tze-Meng
3. Malisauskas, Vidmantas 1-0 Tan, Khai Boon
4. Zagorskis, Darius ½-½ Long, Peter
37. Former YUG Rep of Macedonia (2/5) 3.5-0.5   Dominican Republic (2/4)
1. Georgiev, Vladimir 1-0 Munoz, Lisandro
2. Nedev, Trajko ½-½ Fernandez, Francis
3. Mitkov, Nikola 1-0 Infante, Miguel
4. Stanojoski, Zvonko 1-0 Flaquer, Luis
38. Austria (2/5) 3-1   Luxembourg (2/4)
1. Ragger, Markus ½-½ Wiedenkeller, Michael
2. Shengelia, David 1-0 Linster, Philippe
3. Neubauer, Martin 1-0 Mossong, Hubert
4. Kreisl, Robert ½-½ Steil-Antoni, Fiona
39. Qatar (2/5) 2-2   Algeria (2/4)
1. Al-Sayed, Mohammed ½-½ Haddouche, Mohamed
2. Zhu, Chen ½-½ Goutali, Tarek
3. Nezad, Husein Aziz 1-0 Oussedik, Mahfoud
4. Al-Tamimi, Hamad 0-1 Khelfallah, Badreddine
40. IBCA (2/4) 0-4   Azerbaijan (2/5)
1. Meshkov, Yuri A 0-1 Radjabov, Teimour
2. Krylov, Sergey 0-1 Mamedov, Rauf
3. Mueller, Oliver 0-1 Guseinov, Gadir
4. Wassin, Sergej 0-1 Safarli, Eltaj
41. Pakistan (2/4) 4-0   Libya (2/5)
1. Lodhi, Mahmood 1-0 Ghattour, Mosab
2. Amer, Karim 1-0 Shahrani, Ibrahim
3. Wasim, Akram 1-0 Elsabri, Hussin
4. Tanveer, Mohyuddin 1-0 Ben Naser, Khalid
42. Iran (2/4.5) 4-0   Madagascar (2/4)
1. Ghaem, Maghami Ehsan 1-0 Ranaivoharisoa, Alain
2. Moradiabadi, Elshan 1-0 Ramasindraibe, Girard
3. Mahjoob, Morteza 1-0 Randy Haja, Andriantsilavo
4. Toufighi, Homayoon 1-0 Andriamandimbisoa, Harison
43. Australia (2/4.5) 4-0   Puerto Rico (2/3.5)
1. Zhao, Zong-Yuan 1-0 Machin, Rivera Mark
2. Smerdon, David 1-0 Montalvo, Alejandro
3. Johansen, Darryl K 1-0 Ovalle, Burgos Ramon
4. Solomon, Stephen J 1-0 Almedina, Ortiz Edgardo J
44. Venezuela (2/4.5) 3.5-0.5   Guatemala (2/3.5)
1. Iturrizaga, Eduardo 1-0 Lorenzana, Wilson Estuardo
2. Alvarez, Marquez Johann ½-½ Cu, Hor Winston
3. Soto, Paez Oliver 1-0 Ortiz, Q Johnny Alexander
4. Boada, Wiston 1-0 Juarez, Flores Roberto
45. Bangladesh (2/3) 1.5-2.5   Mongolia (2/4.5)
1. Minhazuddin, Ahmed ½-½ Gundavaa, Bayarsaikhan
2. Hasan, Mehdi 0-1 Battulga, Namkhai
3. Chatterjee, Debaraj 1-0 Batchuluun, Tsegmed
4. Javed, Mohammad 0-1 Khatanbaatar, Bazar
46. Andorra (2/3) 2-2   ICSC (2/4.5)
1. De La Riva Aguado, Oscar 1-0 Gruenfeld, Yehuda
2. Simonet, Marc 1-0 Collutiis, Duilio
3. Jose Queralto, Daniel 0-1 Klasan, Vladimir
4. Santamaria, Vicens 0-1 Salov, Sergej
47. New Zealand (2/3) 2.5-1.5   Ireland (2/4.5)
1. Smith, Robert W 0-1 Collins, Sam E
2. Steadman, Michael 1-0 Astaneh Lopez, Alex
3. Croad, Nicolas 1-0 Daly, Colm
4. Han, Daniel ½-½ Fitzsimons, David
48. Barbados (2/3) 1.5-2.5   Kyrgyzstan (2/4.5)
1. Denny, Kevin ½-½ Akylbekov, Nasyr
2. Farley, Terry 1-0 Markov, Mikhail
3. Warner, Delisle 0-1 Shukuraliev, Algis
4. Del Castilho, Martyn 0-1 Samakov, Nurdin
49. Botswana (2/3) 1-3   Jordan (2/4.5)
1. Khetho, Phemelo ½-½ Khader, Sami
2. Oatlhotse, Providence ½-½ Samhouri, Ahmad Fawzi
3. Njobvu, Ignatius 0-1 Mansour, Sameer
4. Gaealafshwe, Barileng 0-1 Samhouri, Bilal
50. Panama (2/3) 1-3   United Arab Emirates (2/4.5)
1. Baules, Jorge 0-1 Salem, A R Saleh
2. Sanchez, Jorge 0-1 AlHuwar, Jasem
3. Arosemena, Jose Luis ½-½ Al Ali, Omar Noaman
4. Mathews, Cesar ½-½ Ismail, Ibrahem Y
51. Paraguay (2/4.5) 2-2   Bolivia (2/3)
1. Patriarca, Luis Carlos ½-½ Gemy, Jose Daniel
2. Latorre, Manuel ½-½ Mendoza, Rodrigo
3. Vazquez, Guillermo ½-½ Borda, Alan
4. Peralta, Eduardo ½-½ Angulo, P Carlos
52. Trinidad & Tobago (2/2.5) 0-4   Tajikistan (1/3.5)
1. Harper, Ryan 0-1 Amonatov, Farrukh
2. Cabralis, Keron 0-1 Isaev, Jamshed
3. Yee, Frank 0-1 Djuraev, Sokhib
4. Singh, Ravishen 0-1 Khouseinov, Rashid
53. IPCA (2/4) 0.5-3.5   Germany (2/5.5)
1. Luther, Thomas ½-½ Buhmann, Rainer
2. Obodchuk, Andrei 0-1 Bindrich, Falko
3. Yarmonov, Igor 0-1 Kraemer, Martin
4. Vodyasov, Evgeny 0-1 Huschenbeth, Niclas
54. Nigeria (1/3) 1-3   Sri Lanka (1/2)
1. Olubunmi, Olape 0-1 Perera, W C C
2. Ajibola, Olanrewaju 0-1 Koggala, W S V K
3. Ajibowo, Olamide 1-0 Weerawardane, R
4. Campbell, Charles 0-1 Anuruddha, G C
55. Korea (1/2) 1.5-2.5   Malta (1/2.5)
1. Lee, Sanghoon ½-½ Sorensen, Torben
2. Lee, Kiyul 0-1 Pace, Colin
3. Choi, Junil 0-1 Gauci, Joseph
4. Chogdov, Munkhbat 1-0 Vella, Duncan
56. Mauritius (1/2.5) 1.5-2.5   Ethiopia (1/2)
1. Phillips, Roy Jean-Noel 1-0 Mesfin, Leykun
2. Chinasamy, Devarajen 0-1 Mulugeta, Ashenafi
3. Seegolam, Pradeep 0-1 Debesay, Yohanes
4. Sumping, Derek Wen Kit ½-½ Fekadu, Desalegn Jimma
57. Thailand (1/2) 3.5-0.5   Ghana (1/2)
1. Pornariyasombat, Atippat 1-0 Anquandah, Francis Eric
2. Kongsee, Uaychai 1-0 Koney, Nii
3. Teerapabpaisit, Wisuwat 1-0 Thompson, Edward Nii Lamptey
4. Tuamsang, Sawapop ½-½ Hoogendijk, Cornelis Willem
58. Kenya (0/2.5) 3-1   Bermuda (0/0.5)
1. Gilruth, Peter 1-0 Faulks, Nick
2. Singe, Philip 0-1 Radford, Michael
3. Mukabi, John 1-0 Bacchas, Clevert
4. Atwoli, Joseph 1-0 Cooper, Gary
59. Haiti (0/0.5) 1.5-2.5   Cyprus (0/2)
1. Sanon, Mondoly 0-1 Antoniou, Antonis
2. Luxama, Jacques 1-0 Papatryfonos, Constantinos
3. Lebrun, Piersont ½-½ Kassinopoullos, Polydoros
4. Bazil, Joslin 0-1 Klerides, Paris
60. Jersey (0/0) 3-1   Chinese Taipei (0/2)
1. Rosenbeiger, Alan 0-1 Arauz, Samuel
2. Belzo, Krzysztof 1-0 Liu, Yeh Yang
3. Kahn, Tito 1-0 Lin, Chieh-Sheng Jason
4. Mazurkiewicz, Marcin 1-0 Yang, Ching Wei Austin
61. Surinam (0/1.5) 3-1   Papua New Guinea (0/0)
1. Matoewi, Roger 1-0 Marcos, Joselito
2. Gajadin, Dewperkash ½-½ Press, Shaun
3. Hanoeman, Suradj 1-0 Marko, Helmut
4. Veer, Willem ½-½ Jones, Rupert
62. Monaco (0/1.5) 3.5-0.5   Sierra Leone (0/0.5)
1. Efimov, Igor 1-0 Kamara, Ansumana
2. Nelis, Jean-Francois ½-½ Winston Gerald, Mansfield Thomas
3. Van Hoolandt, Patrick 1-0 Agbaje, Samuel.K.Olu.
4. Gentilleau, Jean-Philippe 1-0 Adeshole Cole, Brian
63. Netherlands Antilles (0/0) 0.5-3.5   Zambia (0/1.5)
1. Dekker, Marvin ½-½ Chumfwa, Stanley
2. Maduro, Sherman 0-1 Jere, Daniel
3. Izijk, Jimmy 0-1 Bwalya, Gillan
4. Da Silva, John 0-1 Kayonde, Andrew
64. San Marino (0/0) 0-4   Honduras (0/1.5)
1. Berardi, Giancarlo 0-1 Colindres, Daniel
2. Grassi, Enrico 0-1 Urbina, Ricardo
3. Cecchetti, Roberto 0-1 Huguet, Sergio
4. Volpinari, Danilo 0-1 Ustariz Rapalo, Andres Adolfo
65. Macau (0/0) 0-4   Bahrain (0/1.5)
1. Punongbayan, Hexilon Dela Cruz 0-1 Al Sulaiti, Ali
2. Fesalbon, Rolando 0-1 Bukhalaf, Khalil
3. Abelgas, Rodolfo Varron 0-1 Ayyad, Maher
4. Mak, Kei Keng 0-1 Ayyad, Husain
66. Palestine (0/1.5) 3.5-0.5   Guernsey (0/0)
1. Shobaita, Talal 1-0 Kirby, Peter J
2. Khaled, Lakki ½-½ Cummins, John
3. Shobaita, Ahmed 1-0 Brookfield, Toby
4. Abdel Aziz Joudeh, Ihsan Jawad 1-0 Rowe, Peter
67. Seychelles (0/0) 0-4   Lebanon (0/1)
1. Meier, Kurt 0-1 Eid, Fadi
2. Pillay, Ragul 0-1 Sakr, Nassim
3. Vinayagamurthy, Kasthuri 0-1 El Jawich, Amro
4. Louise, Eli 0-1 Kassis, Antoine
68. Japan (0/1) 3-1   Malawi (0/0)
1. Nanjo, Ryosuke 1-0 Banda, Francis Msume
2. Yamada, Kohei 0-1 Chipanga, Chiletso
3. Nakamura, Ryuji 1-0 Nyambalo, Joseph Xavier
4. Shiomi, Ryo 1-0 Mfune, Petros
69. Namibia (0/1) 4-0   Rwanda (0/0)
1. Muller, Leonhard 1-0 Murara, Maxence
2. Nakapunda, Otto 1-0 Ganza, Kevin
3. Nitzborn, Max Baron 1-0 Hakizimana, Jean Baptiste
4. Shidolo, Simon Hatwiikulipi 1-0 Niyibizi, Alain Patience
70. Burundi (0/0) 0.5-3.5   Mozambique (0/1)
1. Ndikumana, Yves ½-½ Paiva, Donaldo
2. Ntagasigumwami, Deo 0-1 Cossa, Pedro Ventura
3. Nininahazwe, Tony 0-1 Abrantes, Persson
4. Rwamavubi, Jean Bosco 0-1 Ibraimo, Amad Sadique
71. Aruba (0/0.5) 3-1   Mali (0/0)
1. Lopez, Jasel ½-½ Traore, Bakary
2. Pesqueira, Jose 1-0 Toure, Amadou
3. Tromp, Rigoberto 1-0 Coulibaly, Abdoulaye
4. Juddan, Ahmid ½-½ Alhousseyni, Hasseye
72. Cameroon (0/0) 1.5-2.5   Mauritania (0/1)
1. Agbor Ebot, John 0-1 Daouda, Sabar Ousmane
2. Banlock, Benjamin Didier 1-0 Hemam, Moulaye Brahim
3. Mbusnoum, Henri Celestin ½-½ Ould Taleb, Mohamed Ahmed
4. Makem, Pierre 0-1 Dah Heiba, Mohamed
73. U.S. Virgin Islands (0/0) 0-4   Hongkong (0/0.5)
1. Creswell, Reece 0-1 Tsang, Hon Ki
2. Mongiello, Anthony 0-1 Borigas, Edgardo
3. Smith, Michael 0-1 Lee, T H Bryan
4. Hensley, Alexander Charles 0-1 Chan, Kwai Keong
Annotation:
MP - Matchpoints
Pts - Points